We respect your privacy. We fully comply with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens) and the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet). In this Privacy Policy you can read what kind of personal data we collect and how we store, protect and use your personal data. You can also read about the purposes for which we use your personal data and with whom your data is shared.



What does this privacy policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the "Website" www. and the mobile application "Apps" offered under the same name, as well as to all products and services we offer to you through our Websites and/or Apps.



Personal Data

In this Privacy Policy, your "personal data" means information or parts of information that could enable us to identify you as an individual.



Your Consent

We will not collect, use or disclose your Personal Data without your prior consent. Therefore, we ask you to agree to this Privacy Policy before you can use our websites or apps.



What personal data do we process?

Your personal data may be collected in various ways, such as when you visit our websites, register on our websites, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, contact us or use our services.

We also process your IP address, transaction history, payment details, browser language and, if you have given us permission, your geolocation.



In addition, we may also process non-personal data when you interact with our websites. This data may include your browser name, the type of computer you use, and technical information about your means of connection to our websites (such as the operating system and Internet service providers you use).



How do we use your personal data?

We use and process the personal data you have provided to us for the purposes described below.

♣ We use your email address to send you information and updates about your order. We may also send you information about topics that may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe from these services at any time.

♣ We use your browser language, IP address, and geolocation data to target you in a language you speak and to show you content related to the country where you live.

♣ In the event of fraud, we will share your personal information with the victim so that they can file a police report. We will not share more information than is necessary to file a report, and we will notify you in advance if we will share your information for this purpose.



Who do we share your personal information with?

GT Ecom BV does not sell, trade, or rent personal information to third parties.



Third Party Service Providers

In order to provide our services, there is data that we need to share with third-party service providers.

For payments made through our websites, we use third party services, such as payment gateways and other payment processors. These third parties are contractually obligated not to use this data for any purpose other than to process the payment.



Generic Aggregated (Non-Personal) Data.

We may share generic aggregated data with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers. In such a case, the data will be fully anonymized.



How do we protect your personal data?

We protect your personal information from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. We encrypt our services with SSL, data is accessible only through a secret password and digital signatures, and our employees have access to your data only on a need-to-know basis. We use appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices.



Cookies

We may use cookies to improve your experience when using our websites. A cookie is a small text file containing a string of characters that can be placed on your device when you visit a website. This text file uniquely identifies your browser or device. When you revisit our websites, the cookie enables our websites to recognize your browser or device. You can change your cookie settings in your browser if you do not want cookies sent to your device. Please note that some features or services of our websites may not function properly without cookies.



We use the following types of cookies on our websites:

Technical cookies: these are cookies that are essential to the operation of our websites; they allow you to navigate our websites and use our features.



Analytical/statistical cookies: we use these cookies to track visitor statistics. We use these statistics to continually improve the websites and mailings to provide you with relevant content. These cookies also allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors navigate when they use our websites. This helps us improve user navigation and ensure that users find what they need more easily.

Tracking cookies: These cookies monitor


SMS

We use an SMS platform that is subject to the following terms and conditions. By agreeing to our SMS marketing and receiving notifications, you accept these terms and conditions.
By entering your phone number, you allow us to send you text messages (regarding your order, for example, notifications about items left in your shopping cart) and SMS offers. You understand that this consent is not a condition of purchase.
Your phone number, name and order information will be shared with the SMS platform SMSBump Inc. It is a European company based in Sofia, Bulgaria (EU). This data is used to send you targeted marketing messages and notifications. In order for the SMS to be sent, your phone number is shared with a network operator.
If you do not wish to receive further marketing messages and notifications from us via SMS, you can simply reply with STOP to any SMS or click on the unsubscribe link that you can find in every message. You acknowledge and agree that other methods of unsubscribing, such as using different words or requesting otherwise, cannot be processed and will not be considered a legitimate form of unsubscribing. Charges for SMS and data usage may apply.
If you have any questions, you can simply send an SMS with "HELP" to the number you received the SMS from. You can also contact us for additional information. If you want to unsubscribe, please follow the procedure described below.